Search Decisions
[…] The Air Force advisory would lead some to believe the statutory language involved actual end strength numbers.  The statutory language pertains to authorized numbers on active duty.  There was not a decrease but an increase in authorized end strength.  The Air Force takes the position they are not bound by law, specifically, 10 USC 691(d) which states “no funds appropriated to the DoD may be used to implement a reduction of the active duty end strength for any of the Armed Forces for any fiscal year below the level specified in subsection (b) unless that reduction for that fiscal year is specifically authorized by law.”  Congress’ clear statutory requirement and intent are not suggested guidelines, they must be followed.

The Air Force made substantial mistakes leading up to and including the applicant’s separation from active duty.