Search Decisions
[…] Congressional subcommittee professional staff members were briefed on 12 and 13 January 2011.  All concerns raised during that briefing were answered within the month.  Finally, USD (P&R) was briefed on the final plan on 24 January 2011. 

As previously stated, the SecAF modified his MOI guidance to the CY 2011A Maj LAF Selective Continuation Board to focus the board on retaining officers within 5-years of retirement as of the convening date of the board in lieu of "within 5-years of retirement as of the 1st day of the 7th month from approval of the board results."

Title 10 USC 632 states:  "Except an officer of the Navy and Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty...and except as provided under section 637(a) of this title, each officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps on the active-duty list who holds the grade of captain or major, ...who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall:  (1). except as provided in paragraph (3) and in subsection (c), be discharged on the date requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time."

Further, AFI 36-2501, Officer Promotions and Selective Continuation, paragraph 7.11.3 states: "Normally, the continuation period begins on the first day of the seventh month from the approval of the board results."